Privacy Policy

Interhampers Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy


Introduction

Interhampers ("Interhampers", "we", "us", "our) adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles ('APPs') set out in the Privacy Act 1988 as amended ("the Act"). These APPs regulate the way in which organisations like Interhampers can collect, use, keep secure and disclose personal information.

Good information privacy practices are an everyday part of the way Interhampers Australia Pty Ltd ('Interhampers', 'we', 'us', 'our') runs its business. We have developed a privacy culture within the company by promoting sound privacy policies and properly training employees with regard to the handling of personal information.

By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Interhampers as set out in this Privacy Policy. Interhampers reserves the right to amend our Privacy Policy from time to time. Notice of any amendments will be posted on our website at http://interhampers.com.au/t/PrivacyInfo ('Website'). All amendments are effective from the time of posting on our Website.


Types of personal information we collect

Personal information

"Personal information" is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

We collect and hold personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or is directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities as a company.  This information may include:

  • your name and date of birth;
  • your contact details;
  • your email address; and
  • any other information that you provide us with voluntarily as part of our online surveys.

Sensitive information

We do not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you (such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual preference, health or criminal record) unless:

  • you consent; and
  • where it is required in the course of providing goods and services to you; or
  • it is required by law.

Collection

Where possible, we will collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship. However, in certain cases we will collect personal information from third parties, including from publically available sources.  Interhampers will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for the purposes detailed in this policy.

We may collect the personal information you directly give us through some of the following means:

  • when you purchase Interhampers goods or services via the Website;
  • in administering and performing contracts with you following a purchase from the Website;
  • from Website account opening forms and other related correspondence (whether in writing or electronically);
  • while conducting customer satisfaction and market research surveys;
  • when you enter any promotions we run from time to time; and
  • during telephone calls.

Where you do not wish to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with requested products or services.

We may also collect credit card details and other related information where you order products or services via the Website or by other means.  All personal information and credit card details collected and stored on the Website will be protected by data encryption. We only keep a partial and encrypted copy of the last 4 digits of all credit card numbers for reference of order details by our customer service staff.

Payment for any online purchases may also be made through a third party, PayPal Australia Pty Limited (PayPal). Any personal information collected by PayPal is subject to PayPal's privacy policy located at https://cms.paypal.com/au/cgi-bin/marketingweb?cmd=_rendercontent&content_ID=ua/Privacy_full&locale.x=en_AU .

Use of your personal information

The primary purposes for which we collect personal information are to:

  • provide you with our goods and services;
  • facilitate our internal business operations including fulfilment by us of any legal requirement;
  • manage and improve our customer relationships; and
  • provide you with advertising and promotional materials, unless you choose not to receive them. 

If at any time you do not wish to receive advertising and promotional materials about Interhampers, please contact our Office Administrator at Sales@Interhampers.com.au or telephone on +61 1300 888 371. 

Disclosure of your personal information

We treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will not disclose your personal information outside the company unless:

  • you consent;
  • it is required in the course of providing goods and services to you;
  • it is required for one of the primary purposes stated above;
  • it is for a purpose that you would reasonably expect;
  • it is for external administrative purposes and on a strict confidential basis; or
  • we are required to do so by law.

We do not disclose your personal information (including your e-mail address) to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

Personal information collected via the Website may be accessible by PayPal or any other external credit facility providers engaged by us to process payments on Interhamper's behalf. Your consent to this disclosure is required in order to open an account on the Website. If you do not consent to this disclosure, we may not be able to provide the goods and services offered via the Website to you.

Data accuracy and openness

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us.  We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can contact us at any time to update or change your personal information if you become aware that any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-dated. 

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us on the details provided below. We may charge you a fee to cover our reasonable costs of retrieval and copying, which will not be excessive.  You will not have to pay a fee to request  this access.

We may deny you access to your personal information in certain circumstances, for example where the Act allows us to do so. We will always provide reasons for denial of access or refusal to correct personal information

If there is disagreement as to whether the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date upon your request.

Data Security

We have in place a number of security safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure:

  • all electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus protection procedures;
  • sensitive personal information is only accessible by designated staff bound by duties of confidentiality;
  • internal and external security is employed;
  • all staff receive regular training regarding Interhampers Privacy Policy and information handling practices; and

an internal data security audit is conducted every six months to assess the strengths and weaknesses of Interhampers information handling practices.

Although Interhampers uses reasonable technological security measures and storage procedures to protect your personal information from misuse or alteration, we cannot guarantee the secure transmission of your personal information across the Internet.

When we no longer require your personal information, it is securely destroyed and/or deleted from our systems. This usually occurs seven years after the completion of our business relationship.

Identifiers

We do not adopt an identifier that has been assigned to you by a Commonwealth Government Agency (e.g. your tax file number) as a means of identifying you.

Anonymity

We provide you with the opportunity to interact anonymously with us whenever it is practicable to do so, for example where you inquire about the types of goods and services we offer.

Transfer of personal information overseas

We do not disclose any of your personal information overseas.

Our Website

This section explains how we handle personal information collected from our Website.  If you have any questions or concerns about transmitting your personal information via the internet, you may contact us using the contact details provide below, as there are other ways for you to provide us with your personal information. 

Visiting our Website

Anytime you access an unsecured part of our Website, that is, a public page that does not require you to log on, we will collect information about your visit, such as:

  • your server address;
  • your domain name;
  • your browser type;
  • the date, time and duration of your visit to our site; and
  • the pages you have accessed and the previous site you visited;

This information is collected for statistical and security purposes and to assist us to improve our Website.

Cookies

Your web server may receive cookies from our web server in order to improve the functionality of our website and for security purposes.  Cookies are small files of information which monitor your visit to our website. These cookies expire when you exit your web browser and are not stored on your hard drive. Most web browsers allow you to disable cookies on your computer.  Our Website does not store any personally identifiable information in cookies.

Questions,  complaints, and opting-out

Questions and complaints

If you have any queries or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact  our Managing Director, Harry Fourniotis at FourniotisHarry@Interhampers.com.au or telephone on +61 1300 888 371 or by post to PO Box 46, Sandown Village VIC 3171 . Once a query or complaint has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone 1300 363 992 or by e-mail: enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

Opting-out

If at any time you do not wish to receive advertising and promotional materials about Interhampers, please contact our Office Administrator at Sales@Interhampers.com.au or telephone on +61 1300 888 371.

The last update to this document was 11 April 2014.